Privacy Policy

We, B&W International GmbH special cases & bags, Junkendiek 5, D-49479 Ibbenbüren, Germany, take the protection of personal data very seriously and collect, process and use personal data in accordance with the provisions of the German privacy law (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz). To ensure that we and our external service providers adhere strictly to this privacy policy, we have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures.

Below we provide detailed information about how we handle your data.

§ 1 General

We will process your personal data (e.g. title, name, address, e-mail address, phone number, bank details, credit card number) solely in accordance with the provisions of German privacy laws. The following provisions will inform you of the nature, extent and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data. This privacy policy applies only to our websites. If you are directed to other sites via links on our pages, please familiarise yourself with the respective use of your data there.

§ 2 Personal data

Your provided personal data such as name, address, e-mail address are stored for the purpose of contacting you only. If in the following no contractual relationship results, these data are deleted by us again, unless you have explicitly agreed to a storage.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, or text files that are stored on your computer to facilitate analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for the website operators and to provide other services related to website and internet usage. If necessary, Google will also transmit this information to third parties, if this is prescribed by law or if a third party is processing this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google link your IP address to other data stored by Google. You can prevent the installation of the cookies by a setting in your browser software; we would, however, draw your attention to the fact that you might then be unable to make full use of the functions of this website. By using this website, you are stating your consent to the processing of the data obtained about you by Google in the manner described above and for the aforementioned purpose. You may revoke your consent to the collection and use of your IP address by Google Analytics at any time, with effect for the future. More details can be found at: optout
You can also block the acquisition by setting an opt-out cookie. If you want to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website, please click here: Disable Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics with the “anonymizeIP()” add-on, which processes the IP addresses of site visitors only in shortened form to exclude direct personal identification.

§ 4 Web Analysis with Piwik

Our website uses the web analysis service Piwik. Piwik uses Cookies. Such cookies produce information about our users’ behavior on our web pages which enables us to analyze the use of the website. For this purpose the information produced by the cookies (including your shortened IP-address) is transferred to our server and stored for the purpose of the analysis. Your IP-address is made anonymous with this procedure so that you remain unknown to us. The information about your usage of this website produced by the cookies will not be transferred to any third party. You can generally prevent the use of cookies by corresponding setting of your browser software. This however, may result in that you cannot use all functions of this website. If you generally disagree with the storage and evaluation of the data pertaining your visit you may disapprove to the storage by a mouse click. In this case, your browser will download an opt-out-cookie and Piwik will not collect any session data.
If you delete your cookies will this result in that the opt-out-cookie is also deleted and that it must be activated again by you on the next visit of this website.

§ 5 Information about cookies

(1) We use cookies to optimize our website. These are small text files that are temporarily stored on your computer. These cookies are deleted when you close your browser. Other cookies remain on your computer (persistent cookies) and identify the computer at your next visit. This allows us to provide you with better access to our site.
(2) You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by choosing the “block cookies” setting in your browser. This may, however, lead to reduction of usable functions of on our website.

§ 6 Information

According to the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG, German Federal Privacy Act) you have the right to obtain information on the data stored about you and the right to correct, block or delete these data.

Responsible for data processing:
B&W International GmbH special cases & bags
Junkendiek 5
D-49479 Ibbenbüren
Phone: 0049 (0) 54 51 / 89 46 – 0