Privacy Policy

We, B&W International GmbH special cases & bags, Junkendiek 5, D-49479 Ibbenbüren, Germany, take the protection of personal data very seriously and collect, process and use personal data in accordance with the provisions of the German privacy law (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) and the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz). To ensure that we and our external service providers adhere strictly to this privacy policy, we have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures.

Below we provide detailed information about how we handle your data.

Data acquisition for statistical and quality assurance purposes

For statistical purposes, and to improve the quality of our website and the services of our website, we collect and store automatically information, which is transferred to us by your Internet browser (via a PC or mobile device). The information is stored in so-called server log files. These include:


• browser type / version
• Operating system
• referrer URL (previously visited page)
• Host name of accessing computer (IP address, anonymised f.i. 192.168.xxx.xxx)
• Date and time of the server inquiry
• Notification of whether the access was successful
• Name of the downloaded file
• amount of data sent.

An allocation of this data to a certain person is not possible for us. This data will not be merged with other data sources. After evaluation we will delete that data.

Further personal data is acquired only if you provide this information voluntarily, e. g. as part of an inquiry or registration.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

If we collect personal information, we use it only within our company and our affiliates. We share your personal information only with those companies that are involved in the fulfillment of the contract concluded with you or are otherwise involved in the performance of our services. Beyond that, we will not give your personal information to third parties without your consent as far as we are not obliged to do so, for example in case of an order of the court or the competent authority.

E-mail and Contact Form
If you send us an e-mail or use the contact form to send a message, we store and use your personal data solely for the implementation of the offered services and for the correspondence with you. We remind you that if you are using unprotected e-mails sent to us, it may happen that unauthorized persons manipulate the data.

Links
Our web site may contain links to other websites to which these data protection rules do not apply. If there are links to other websites, we try to ensure that they represent our values. But we have no influence on the content and the according data protection rules by the respective operating company.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on different pages in order to make our website more attractive to visitors and to enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer for this purpose. Most of the cookies used by us are deleted from your hard drive at the end of your browsing session (these are called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to identify your computer on your next visit (these are called permanent cookies). These cookies mean that you do not have to re-enter your details for future orders and they make it easier for you to complete forms. Standard settings of most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can change the settings of your browser so that cookies are not saved to the hard disk and/or so that your browser gives you an alert every time a cookie is received.

Piwik

On our web site we use Piwik, an open-source software for statistical analyses of user accesses. The data Piwik collects is never sent to other servers or to third parties; it is used in anonymised form to improve our services. IP addresses are stored in Piwik without the final tuple.  We know the network the query came from, not the specific computer.

You can deactivate data recording by Piwik by clicking on the button below. If your browser supports “do-not-track” technology and you have turned it on, your visit will be automatically ignored.


Warning: If you delete your cookies, then this has the consequence that the opt-out cookie will be deleted and may need to be re-activated by you.

By using this web site, you agree that the data Piwik collects about you may be processed in the manner previously described and for the purpose previously stated.

Social networking websites
On our website we do not utilise any plug-ins of social networking websites which forward personal user information (Facebook, Google+,…).

Your right to object to the use of your data
According to the German privacy law (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) you can object to the use
of your data for customer service purposes at any time. Under certain conditions, you also
have the right to demand that the personal data we store is corrected, blocked or deleted.
You may demand information about your personal data that we have stored and about the
purpose for which it is collected at all times.

Contact

If you have any complaints or comments regarding the acquisition, processing and use of your personal data by us, you can contact our data protection officer. We will also be pleased to receive your ideas.

Should, despite all our efforts to ensure the data is correct, incorrect information exist, we will correct it at your request.

B&W International GmbH special cases & bags
Junkendiek 5
D-49479 Ibbenbüren
Germany
email: info@b-w-international.com